PRIVACY POLICY

At www.daniellecamera.co.za we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by www.daniellecamera.co.za and how we use it.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Danielle Camera (Pty) Ltd uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Whenever we process personal data, we take reasonable step to keep your personal data accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they are collected. We will provide you with the following rights under the conditions and within the limits set forth in the law. 

If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data, if you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at Privacy. If you have provided consent you may withdraw consent. You may also request, subject to confidentiality obligations, to;

  • Access your personal data as processed by us

  • ask for correction or erasure of your personal data, and

  • request portability, where applicable, of your personal data, i.e: that the personal data you have provided to us, are returned to you, or transferred to the person of your choice, in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format.

Personal Information

The personal information we collet directly relates to the Danielle Camera products and services you use and subscribe to. It includes the following personal information;

  • Name and surname

  • mobile phone number

  • email address

  • physical delivery address

  • social media handles.

  • online identifiers.

  • gender

  • preferences for particular products and services as well as the contact you make with us e.g. emails, text messages, WhattsApp messages and voice notes.

Why do we process your personal information?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

  • Identify you

  • ​verify your identity;
  • create a user account for you​

  • fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods and process returns.

  • provide you with information, products or services you request from us.

  • communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints and quality control.

  • notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.

  • send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).

  • get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.

  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.

  • undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Retention and restriction of records 

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:

  • we need it to provide our Platforms, products or services to you

  • it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies

  • it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.

  • you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.​​

 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

Securing your personal information 

We secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

 

In order to implement and maintain such measures, we have in place policies, controls and related processes, which are reviewed and updated on a regular basis. Our policies, controls and procedures cover for example:

  • physical, technical and network security

  • access controls and monitoring of access.

  • secure storage, destruction and encryption of records of Personal Information.

  • Personal Information breach reporting and remediation.

  • by way of written agreements, imposition of security and confidentiality obligations on third parties (based within or outside the borders of South Africa) who process Personal Information as part of rendering services to us.​​

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, www.daniellecamera.co.za makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site - usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons
www.daniellecamera.co.za uses cookies to store information about visitors' preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

 

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.daniellecamera.co.za.
→ Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site's visitors based upon their visit to www.daniellecamera.co.za and other sites on the Internet.
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Children's Information
We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. www.daniellecamera.co.za does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that www.daniellecamera.co.za has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only
This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Opt out from direct marketing 

You have the right to request us not to contact you for purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication such as  email and/or WhattsApp notifications by “opting-out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

Consent
By using our website (platform), you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Request to access personal information

Should you wish to access or change your personal information, please email dp@daniellecamera.co.za 

How to lodge a complaint with the information regulator 

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

 

Update
This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Monday, July 5th, 2021
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.